Equal Access to Justice Commission Members

See the members of the Equal Access to Justice Commission.

Name

Community Represented

The Honorable Mark Martin, Chair
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of North Carolina

Supreme Court

The Honorable Cheri Beasley, Vice-Chair
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of North Carolina

Supreme Court

The Honorable Richard Dietz
Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

Court of Appeals

The Honorable J. Carlton “J.C.” Cole
Superior Court Judge, Judicial District 1 (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, and Perquimans Counties)

Member-At-Large/Superior Court

The Honorable Michael R. Morgan
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of North Carolina

Supreme Court

The Honorable Jan H. Samet
District Court Judge, District 18 (Guilford County)

District Court

The Honorable Lisa Y. Johnson-Tonkins
Clerk of Superior Court, Guilford County

Clerk of Court or Administrative Office of the Courts

McKinley Wooten
Deputy Director, Court Programs and Services
Administrative Office of the Courts

Clerk of Court or Administrative Office of the Courts

Gabriel Jiménez
Partner/Founder, Jiménez Law Offices

Law Schools

Dean J. Rich Leonard
Dean, Campbell Law

Law Schools

Ashley Campbell
Partner, Ragsdale Liggett PLLC

Director, Blanchard Community Law Clinic, Campbell University Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law

Practicing Lawyers

Collin Cook
Attorney, Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan, PLLC

Practicing Lawyers

Ronald L. Gibson
Partner, Ruff Bond Cobb Wade & Bethune L.L.P.

Practicing Lawyers

Afi Johnson-Parris
Attorney, Ward Black Law

Practicing Lawyers

Alan Parry
Partner, Parry Tyndall White

Practicing Lawyers

Elizabeth D. Scott
Partner, Williams Mullen

Practicing Lawyers

Julian H. Wright Jr.
Attorney, Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson, P.A.

Practicing Lawyers

Joy Vermillion Heinsohn
Assistant Director, Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation

Philanthropy Community

Christin Coan
Senior Counsel, Channel Advisor

Business Community

Jim Barrett
Executive Director, Pisgah Legal Services

Legal Aid Programs

Barbara Degen
Western Regional Manager, Legal Aid of North Carolina

Legal Aid Programs

William P. Farthing Jr.
Retired of Counsel, Parker Poe
President, Board of Directors, Charlotte Center for Legal Advocacy (formerly known as Legal Services of Southern Piedmont)

Legal Aid Programs

Rick Glazier
Executive Director, N.C. Justice Center

Legal Aid Programs

Charles Holton
Director, Duke Civil Justice Clinic
Former Member, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice LLP
Former Board Chair, Legal Aid of North Carolina

Legal Aid Programs

Justin Clayton
Deputy Legislative Director
Office of the Governor, State of North Carolina

Governor of North Carolina

vacant

North Carolina Senate

Representative David Rogers
Representative, N.C. House District 112

North Carolina House of Representatives

Sam Cone
Financial Consultant, Pinsker Wealth Management

Member-At-Large

David W. Hood
Partner, Patrick, Harper & Dixon, LLP

Member-At-Large

Robert C. Kemp III
Chief Public Defender, District 3A, Pitt County

Member-At-Large

The Honorable Linda Stephens
Former Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

Of Counsel for Hedrick Gardner

Member-At-Large

Special Advisors

Name

Community Represented

Marion Cowell Jr.
Former Of Counsel, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

Business Community

Anita Earls
Executive Director, Southern Coalition for Social Justice

Practicing Lawyers

George V. Hanna III
Member, Moore & Van Allen

Practicing Lawyers

George R. Hausen Jr.
Executive Director, Legal Aid of North Carolina

Legal Aid Programs

John McMillan
Shareholder, Manning Fulton

Practicing Lawyers

Kenneth Schorr
Executive Director, Charlotte Center for Legal Advocacy
(formerly known as Legal Services of Southern Piedmont)

Legal Aid Programs